This page is dedicated to the fastest runners that have set the quickest times in the Midland 12-Stage Road Relays, again on the current course which was first used in the 1974 Championships.

After reviewing the fastest laps set in the National 12-Stage road relays on the previous page, I am now dedicating this page to the Midland 12-Stage Road Relays, which are held over exactly the same courses as the National '12 man'. Again, the current 'Short' & 'Long' Stages have been used since the 1974 Championships just as in the National Championships. Traditionally, the Area relays (Midlands, Northern, Southern, Welsh and Scottish) are held a few weeks before the National event with the top teams from each area selected to compete for National honours in the AAA National 12-Stage Road Relays held each springtime in April.

My rankings page lists all of the Sub 26:00 'Long' Stage performers over the last four decades, with it again reading a 'who's who' of distance running stars who have emerged from the Midland Counties area since the 12-Stage's beginning in 1974 over today's route.

1. Ian Stewart (Tipton)-24:41 (1978)

2. Dave Black (Small H'th Harriers)-24:54 (1975)

3. Chris Davies (Telford A.C)-25:02 (2004)

4.Andy Armitage (Charnwood)-25:05 (1981)

5. Nick Rose (Bristol)-25:07 (1989)

6. Mark Flint (Telford A.C)-25:17 (1996)

7. Dave Long (Masey Ferguson A.C)-25:20 (1991)

eq.9. Chris Buckley (Westbury) / Craig Mochrie (Leic Corit's)-25:21 (1990/1986)

11.Paul Davies-Hale (Cann. & Staffs)-25:25 (1991)

12. John Graham (Birchfield)-25:28 (1981)

eq.13. Ray Smedley (Birchfield) / Tony Milovsorov (Tipton)-25:29 (1980/1981)

15. Glynn Tromans (Cov. Godiva)-25:32 (2000)

eq.16 Ashy Laukam / Alan Rushmer (Tipton)-25:34 (1989/1974)

eq.18. John Davies (Tipton) / Adrian Passey (B&R)-25:37 (1980/2000)

20. Rob Whalley (Bris & West)-25:38 (2003)

eq.21 Neil Appleby (Birchfield) / Mike Cadman (Tipton)-25:40 (1988 & 89/1992)

23. Colin Ridler (Bristol)-25:42 (1979)

24. Alan Salter (Birchfield)-25:43 (1984)

25. John Wheway (Tipton)-25:44 (1988)

eq.26. R. Callan (Harborough) / Darrius Burrows (Birchfield)-25:45 (1985/1997)

28. Mike Bishop (Staffs M'lands)-25:46 (1985)

29. Dave Payne (Tipton)-25:47 (1995)

eq.30. Nigel Gates (Bristol) / Steve Emson (Tipton) / Alan Jackson (Stourport)-25:48 (1980/1982/1993)

eq.33. Andy Holden (Tipton) / Richard Partridge (Birchfield)-25:50 (1980/1983)

eq.35. Colin Brown (Cov. Godiva) / Nick Jones (Tipton)-25:51 (1981/2000)

eq.37. J. King (Small H'th Harriers) / Zac Kihara (Birchfield)-25:52 (1976/2008)

eq.39. T. Wright / Mark Burnhope (W&B)-25:53 (1976/1985)

eq.41. Eddie Wedderburn/Phil Nicholls (Tipton)-25:54 (1992/2009)

43. R. Maule (Cov. Godiva)-25:55 (1979)

eq.44 Colin Kirkham / Tim Redman (Cov. Godiva)-25:56 (1975/1995)

eq.46. Ross Copestake  / Jean Ndayisenga (Birchfield)-25:57 (1985/2011)

eq.48. Lloyd Tredell (Cov. Godiva) / Steve Hope (Tipton)-25:58 (1984/1995)

eq.50. Paul Larkins (W&B) / Simon Mugglestone (W'bury) / Rob Birchall (Birchfield)-25:59 (1990/1993/1996)

 

And now over to the fastest 'Short Stage' performers from the Midland 12-Stage Road Relays up to 'Sub 14:20'...

1. Paul Davies-Hale (C&S)-13:30 (1988)

2. Jack Buckner (Charn)-13:32 (1985)

3. Ian Stewart (Tip)-13:38 (1980)

4. Ian Gillespie (Birch)-13:41 (1996)

eq.5 Richard Potts (Birch) / Glynn Tromans (Godiva)-13:43 (1993/97)

eq.7. Dave Moorcroft (Godiva) / Tony Milovsorov (Tip)-13:44 (1982/85)

9. Craig Mochrie (Leics)-13:46 (1985/88)

eq.10. Tim Redman (Godiva) / Mark Flint (Tel)-13:47 (1985/89)

12. Paul Larkins (W&B)-13:48 (1991)

13. Carl Udall (Omega)-13:49 (1992)

14. Adrian Passey (B&R)-13:50 (1992)

15.  Rob Whalley (Bris)-13:51 (2000)

16. Nigel Gates (West)-13:52 (1976)

17. Mike Kearns (Tip)-13:53 (1979)

18. Alan Salter (Birch)-13:54 (1983)

19. Simon Mugglestone (West)-13:55 (1988)

20. Bob Westwood (Tip)-13:56 (1981)

21. Richard Callan (Leics)-13:57 (1980)

eq.22. Darren Pemberton (Birch) / M. Brewer (W&B) / Chris Sweeney (Tip)-13:58 (1982/88/90)

eq.25. Omar Khalifa (Charn) / Kriss Bowditch (Stoke)-13:59 (1981/1995)

 

Kriss Bowditch 's 1995 Midlands run produced a significant 'breakthrough' for the Stoke athlete, where he produced the only 'sub 14' run of the day. Bowditch went on to run a fine 13:28 5000m time and represented England in the 1998 Commonwealth Games. Bowditch can be seen here (No.4) battleing with Longwood's Andrew Pearson in the Loughborough International meet.

 

eq.27. N. Harper (W&B) / Julian Moorhouse (Birch)-14:00 (1985/2000)

29.Chris Davies (Tel)-14:01 (2009)

eq.30. Paul Black (Tam) / Mark Dalloway (S'Port) / Paul Fowler (Tip)-14:02 (1982/88/91)

33. Nick Rose (Bris)-14:03 (1991)

eq.34. Steve Emson (Tip) / Mike Shevyn (Birch) / Chris Buckley (West) / Rob Harrison (Birch)-14:04 (1981/95/88/88)

38. M. Smith (Notts)-14:06 (1983)

39. Carl Warren (C&S)-14:07 (1997)

eq.40. Mike Fromant (N'Hampton) / Ashworth Laukam (Tip)-14:08 (1985/91)

eq.42. Andrew Saker (Tip) / John Graham (Birch) / Paul O'Callaghan (W&B) / Ray Smedley (Birch) Matt Vaux-Harvey (S'Port)-14:09 (1988/85/84/76/2002)

eq.47. Joey Masterson (Leics) / M. Roberts (S.M'Lands) / Martin Yelling (Bris) / John Hartigan (Birch) / Richard Hollingsworth (Notts)-14:10 (1981/82/94)

eq.52. Bachie Brahmia (Godiva) / Darrius Burrows (Birch)-14:11 (1991/2002)

eq.54. Steve James (Godiva) / John Wheway (Tip) / Tony Spelman (Stoke) / James Bowler (B&R)-14:12 (1989/87/90/2001)

eq.58. Richard Partridge / Mick Densley (Birch) / Ben Noad (Bris) / Phil Nicholls (Tip) / Tom Russell (Bris)-14:13 (1980/2001/2010)

eq.63. S.Carter (Tip) / Pete Lucas (C&S) / Mark Vile (West) / Justin Pugsley (Birch)-14:14 (1978/93/92/98)

eq.67. K. Bartlett (Godiva) / Derek Donaghy (Tip) / Rob Birchall (Birch)-14:15 (1975/83/2002)

eq.70. D. Wright (Birch) / Ian Mitchell (Tip)-14:16 (1975/2003)

eq.72. Ron Bentley (Tip) / H. Boyle (Spark) / Kevin Shepherd (Tip)-14:17 (1981/84/2003)

eq.75. Rob Scanlon (Godiva) / Ross Copestake (Birch)-14:18 (2000/1984)

eq.77. Glynn Harvey (S. M'Land's) / Tony Blackwell (W&B) / Ian White (Birch) / Paul Hayes (Godiva) / Ged Neely (Gloucs) / Paul Robinson (Stoke) / Nick Jones (Tip)-14:19 (1982/84/86/90/90/91/2002)

As of 2012 there are 83 'Sub 14:20' performers from the Midland 12-stage, showing a good standard over the past 38 years of competition, with 26 athletes breaking the 14:00 mark.